log in bttn
join bttn
membersheader


2016 Crafts Competition
NAWCC National Convention, Louisville, Kentucky, July 20-23, 2016

 

Information, rules links, and schedule will be posted here as soon as they are available.




2015 CRAFT COMPETITION RESULTS

June 17-20, 2015

Chattanooga, TN


Class 3 – Clock Movements – Wood

Ray Springer                           #162445, ONT            1st Place


Class 5 – Experimental Timepiece

David Weisbart, FNAWCC                 #129349, CA   1st Place

                                   
Class 6 - Wood Clock Cases-Solid or Veneered

Richard Newman                    #115927, IL     Honorable Mention

Thomas F. Mostyn                  # 26677,MD 1st, 2nd, 3rd Place & HM

Edward Arthur                         # 168728, ONT, HM

                                 
Class 8 – Watch Movements

Tsutomu “Mark” Endo                        #156406, NE   1st Place


Class 10 - Watch Restoration        

David Cooper, FNAWCC                        #21494, CO    1st Place


Class 11 - Authentic Replica Clocks

Roy Burlingame                      #63833            1st Place         


Class 12 – Clock Restoration

Randy Grunwell                      #122088, GA   HM

 

George Waterhouse, FNAWCC #34079, GA 2nd Place


Edward W.Bikowitz,FNAWCC     #80659, MI      1st Place

Roy Burlingame                      #63833, IL       3rd Place

           
Class 13 – Painted Dials

Cheryl Springer                       #179278, ONT 1st Place

Barbara J. Womack               #18697, FL        2nd Place


Class 14 – Reverse Painting on Glass

David R. Lima                         #66961, OH    1st Place

Class 15 – Wood Carving

Dan J. Havlik                          #121278, TX   1st Place


Class 18 - Gold Leafing

David R. Lima                         #66961, OH    1st Place


Class 20 – Wood Carving

Thomas F. Mostyn                  #26677, MD,   1st & 3rd Places

 

Edward Arthur                         #168728, ONT 2nd Place

 

 

Class 21 – Cast Parts

 

Don Bugh                                #124298, TX, 1st & 2nd Places

 

 

Class 22 – Horological Parts

 

Dulen Lee                                #160083, TX   1st Place

 

Ken Reindel                            #38427, TX     2nd Place

 

 

Class 23 - Horological Tools

 

Tsutomu Mark Endo               #156406, NE, 1st,2nd & 3rd Places

 

David Cooper,FNAWCC           #21494, CO    HM

 

Roy Burlingame                     #63833, IL       HM




Class 24 - Horological Novelties

 

Patricia Holloway, FNAWCC  #165071, TX   1st Place

Carol Tekippe                         #120799, GA, 3rd Place & HM

Rebecca J. Foster                  #168374, TN   2nd Place


Class 25 - Chapter Clock Restoration

Ottawa Valley, Chapter 111                           2nd Place

Atlanta, Chapter 24                                       1st Place


Class 27 - Exhibition Items Only

Dr. Jerome F. Walker             #26535, TN

Gary A. Vitse                          #13724, WI

 

Roy Burlingame                      #63833, IL

 


 

2014 National Craft Contest Award Winners

 

2013 National Craft Contest Award Winners

 

2012 National Craft Contest Award Winners

 

2011 National Craft Contest Award Winners

 

2010 National Craft Contest Award Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

half banner lwe half banner nawccmd half banner guide35 half banner seaha